2020 GREEN SCHOOLS

H. L. Johnson

H. L. Johnson Elementary School

1st place - $2000

Years in Program: 8

Award Video


Palm CityPalm City Elementary School

2nd Place - $1000

Years in program: 4

Award Video


Limestone CreekLimestone Creek Elementary School

3rd place - $750

Years in program: 8

Award Video

Green Teacher of the Year - $500 
Chelsea Cantwell, Atlantic Community High School - Award Video

Green Student of the Year - $500
Nikolai Dutkewych, Palm Beach Day Academy - Award Video

Green Principal of the Year - $500 
Jennifer Makowski, H. L. Johnson Elementary School - Award Video


2020 Green Facilities & Food Service Staff Awards
Sponsored by Solid Waste Authority of Palm Beach County

Green Facilities Staff Member of the Year - 1st Place - $500
Scott Tomlinson, Highland Elementary School - Award Video   

Green Facilities Staff Member of the Year - Runner-up - $250
Horacio Antonio (Tony) Amaya, Boca Raton Community High School - Award Video  

Green Food Service Staff Member of the Year  - 1st Place - $500
Stacy Blow Hernacki, Dwight D. Eisenhower Elementary School - Award Video

Green Food Service Staff Member of the Year  - Runner-up - $250
Monica Longo, Orchard View Elementary School - Award Video

 

Audubon Society of the Everglades / Habitat Improvement – $500
Lantana Elementary School - Award Video

Before It's Too Late, Inc. / School Culture – $250
Highland Elementary School - Award Video

City of West Palm Beach Office of Sustainability / Green My School Award – $500
Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts - Award Video

Environmental Quality, Inc. / Student-led Initiatives – $250
Boca Raton Community High School - Award Video

FAU Pine Jog Environmental Education Center / Susan Toth Outstanding Outdoor Environmental Education Award – $500
A. D. Henderson University School/FAU High School - Award Video

Florida Federation of Garden Clubs District X / Habitat Improvement – $250
The Pine School - Award Video

Florida Power & Light / Energy Conservation – $500
Whispering Pines Elementary School - Award Video

FUNraising Dollars / Green Fundraising – $250
Equestrian Trails Elementary School - Award Video

Garden Club of Stuart / Gardening – $250
Port Salerno Elementary School - Award Video

Green Angel (Anonymous) / Best Green School Videos – $250 each to:
• St. Luke Catholic School (elementary level) - Award Video
• Grandview Preparatory School (secondary level) - Award Video

Keep Palm Beach County Beautiful, Inc. / Go Native Award – $300
Jupiter Community High School - Award Video

Keep Palm Beach County Beautiful, Inc. / Rookie Green School Award – $300
Glades Central Community High School - Award Video

Loggerhead Marinelife Center / Blue Leader Award – $250
Coral Sunset Elementary School - Award Video

Loxahatchee River District's River Center / Water Conservation – $250
Jensen Beach Elementary School - Award Video

Mounts Botanical Garden of Palm Beach County / Best Vegetable Gardens – $500 each to:
• Jupiter Elementary School - Award Video
• Northboro Elementary School - Award Video

Oleander Garden Club of the Palm Beaches / Outstanding School Garden – $300
Royal Palm School - Award Video

School District of Palm Beach County's Wellness Task Force / Health & Well-being - $250
Hammock Pointe Elementary School - Award Video

Sierra Club Loxahatchee Group / Foot & Pedal Power Award - $500
Coral Sunset Elementary School - Award Video

Solid Waste Authority of Palm Beach County / Solid Waste Reduction & Conservation:
Cardinal Newman High School (1st Place - $500) - Award Video
• Diamond View Elementary School (2nd Place - $250) - Award Video

West Palm Beach Garden Club / Molly Sims Best Butterfly Learning Garden Award – $250
South Olive Elementary School - Award Video

A.D. Henderson University School & FAU High
American Heritage School of Boca/Delray
Atlantic Community High
Banyan Creek Elementary
Beacon Cove Intermediate
Boca Raton Christian School
Boca Raton Community High
Boca Raton Elementary
Bridges Montessori
Bright Futures Academy
Calusa Elementary
Cardinal Newman High
Coral Sunset Elementary
Crosspointe Elementary
Cypress Trails Elementary
Diamond View Elementary
Eagles Landing Middle
Elbridge Gale Elementary
Equestrian Trails Elementary
Everglades Elementary
Felix A. Williams Elementary
Forest Hill Community High
Forest Hill Elementary
Freedom Shores Elementary
Frontier Elementary
Galaxy E3 Elementary
Glades Day School
Golden Grove Elementary
Gove Elementary
Grassy Waters Elementary
Greenacres Elementary
H.L. Johnson Elementary
Hammock Pointe Elementary
Highland Elementary
Hobe Sound Elementary
Independence Middle
Indian Pines Elementary
J.D. Parker Elementary
Jensen Beach Elementary
Jupiter Community High
Jupiter Elementary
Jupiter Farms Elementary
Jupiter Middle
L.C. Swain Middle
Lantana Elementary
Limestone Creek Elementary
Meadow Park Elementary
Morikami Park Elementary
Northboro Elementary
Olympic Heights Community High
Osceola Creek Middle
Oxbridge Academy
Palm Beach Day Academy
Palm City Elementary
Palm Springs Community Middle
Panther Run Elementary
Pine Crest School of Boca Raton
Pine Jog Elementary
Pinewood Elementary
Poinciana STEM Elementary
Royal Palm Beach Elementary
Royal Palm School
Somerset Academy Boca
South Grade Elementary
South Olive Elementary
St. Vincent Ferrer School
Sunset Palms Elementary
The Greene School
The Pine School
Timber Trace Elementary
Tradewinds Middle School
Trinity Christian School of Palm Beach Gardens
Verde Elementary
Warfield Elementary
Waters Edge Elementary
Wellington Elementary
West Gate Elementary
Western Academy Charter School
Whispering Pines Elementary

Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts
Bak Middle School of the Arts
Boca Prep International School
BridgePrep Academy of Palm Beach
Christa McAuliffe Middle
Citrus Cove Elementary
Clifford O. Taylor / Kirklane Elementary
Connections Education Center
Conniston Community Middle
Coral Reef Elementary
Crystal Lake Elementary
Dr. Mary McLeod Bethune Elementary
Dwight D. Eisenhower Elementary
Glades Central Community High
Grandview Preparatory School
Jeaga Middle
Jensen Beach High
Katz Hillel Day School
Liberty Park Elementary
Lighthouse Elementary
New Horizons Elementary
Orchard View Elementary
Palm Beach Central High
Palmetto Elementary
Plumosa School of the Arts
Port Salerno Elementary
Renaissance Charter School at Summit
Riverside Montessori
Sandpiper Shores Elementary
SeaWind Elementary
Somerset Academy Lakes / SLAM! Palm Beach
Sunrise Park Elementary
Unity School
Wellington Landings Middle

Ben Gamla Charter School
Berkshire Elementary
Crossroads Academy
Dr. David L. Anderson Middle
Hope Center for Autism
J.C. Mitchell Elementary
Loggers' Run Community Middle
Loxahatchee Groves Elementary
Martin County High
Okeeheelee Middle
Renaissance Charter School at Central Palm
Renaissance Charter School at Wellington
Riverbend Academy
Roosevelt Community Middle
Royal Palm Beach Community High
South Fork High
St. Luke Catholic School
Treasure Coast Classical Academy
Watson B. Duncan Middle School
Western Pines Middle
Wynnebrook Elementary



 For more information about the Green Schools Recognition Program, please contact Lauren Butcher at lbutcher2013@fau.edu or (561) 686-6600.